breezeplus legal solutions

Privacy Policy

General Statement
The security of all information provided to us is important. We breezeplus+ (“breezeplus+” being a trading name of Breeze and Wyles Solicitors LTD of Second Floor, Stag House, Old London Road, Hertford, SG13 7LA) are registered under and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.Whilst the Internet is not secure breezeplus+ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that no unauthorised access to or release of information held by breezeplus+ can occur. When we refer to ‘this Site’ we mean the website located at URL address http://www.breezeplus.co.uk and any sub-addresses

Personal Information
The personal information that you may provide to breezeplus+ using this Site will only be used for the purpose for which it was given and furthermore in certain circumstances to contact you with promotions that breezeplus+ think may be of benefit or interest to you.

Amongst the types of information of a personal nature which we may store are: -

  • Name and address
  • Telephone numbers (Work, Home and Mobile)
  • Credit Card Details if we are required to take a payment from you
  • Information in any document completed by you
  • E mail address or addresses

Amongst the security measures breezeplus+ employ to ensure the security of your personal information are password protection around secure data, firewalls, internet security software etc.

Whilst breezeplus+ endeavour to provide secure storage of your data, whilst the data is in transit breezeplus+ cannot guarantee its security where such transmission from you is not fully secure. Furthermore breezeplus+ cannot guarantee the security of your personal information

As regards disclosure of this information breezeplus+ shall only knowingly release it without your consent if forced to do so in the following circumstances: -

  • where it is necessary in the ordinary course of handling the provision of services to you to release such relevant information as we think fit to appropriate third parties only;
  • By an order of the court;
  • Where the law requires;
  • When required to do so by way of subpoena; or
  • When a relevant Government or Law enforcement agency has the right to require to us to hand it over without notification to you.

For further information on the requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998 we recommend the following website www.ico.gov.uk

E Mails
breezeplus+ store all e mail addresses as if they were personal information. Accordingly those rules relating to personal information apply equally to e mail addresses.

Should you provide to breezeplus+ your e mail address this is likely to be one of the means that breezeplus+ shall contact you. You should ensure that access to your e mail account is secure and that you do not release any information to any third party

breezeplus+ does not guarantee that their e mails are virus free. Should you request to be contacted by e mail breezeplus+ strongly advise that you utilise the most up to data virus scanning software as breezeplus+ will not be responsible for any infection to your computer howsoever caused.

The rules on e mail communications are governed by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You can view an explanatory note relating to these regulations at the following web address:
www.ico.gov.uk/cms/DocumentUploads.New_rules_onemail_marketing.pdf

Cookies
When you access this Site you may be sent a ‘Cookie’. A ‘Cookie’ is a text-only file stored by the computer you use to access this Site. You may have the ability to prevent storage of ‘Cookie’ by altering the settings on your browser. For further information you should read your help facility on your browser to alter your browser settings. Should wish to know further information about ‘Cookies’ we can recommend the following website www.allaboutcookies.org . The website will enable you to prevent storage of a ‘Cookie’ on your computer if you use Netscape Navigator 3.0 and Internet Explorer 3.0 or higher.
A ‘Cookie’ will generally enable you access a website more quickly. breezeplus+ may use the ‘Cookie’ without collecting any personal information to gain information about the general usage of this Site. It may also be used by breezeplus+ to alter the look of this Site.

Links
This privacy policy only applies to this Site and does not apply to any website that you may access by way of a link from this Site.

  Conveyancing Quote| Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms | Feedback| Contact us
 
                 
Copyright © 2017 Breeze & Wyles Solicitors LTD.   All Rights Reserved.